JAPANESE GREEN TEA SPECIALTY STORE

Collection: Tea Skin Oil

  • Tea Skin Oil
    Regular price
    from $49.00
    Sale price
    from $49.00
    Regular price
    Unit price
    per 
    Sold out

Ingredients Details

tea seed and flower

Tea Seed Oil - Made from 100% tea seeds harvested in Shizuoka. Our tea seed oil is an edible oil and has a slight aroma of young leaves.

Tri(caprylic/capric acid) glyceryl*/Jojoba seed oil** esters
*Tri(caprylic/capric acid) glyceryl - This oily raw material is a mixture of caprylic/capric acid from coconut oil and glycerin that smooths the skin and retains moisture. It is mild on the skin and provides excellent emollience.
**Jojoba Seed Oil - This is a golden-colored vegetable oil extracted from jojoba seeds found in America’s south west. Possessing a similar structure to sebum in humans providing greater skin compatibility. It is most often used as an essential carrier oil. Producing a high moisturizing effect, jojoba seed oil is rich in vitamin B, E, minerals and amino acid to help revitalize the skin.

Eucalyptus Oil - Sterilizes bacteria and other foreign matter on the skin to help disinfect it, reducing inflammation and preventing pimples. This also helps boost skin resistance while softening the skin. This provides the skin with a lustrous look, while retaining flexibility.

Tea Tree Oil - An essential oil obtained from tea tree leaves traditionally used by the aboriginal peoples of Australia. Provides a refreshing, stimulating fragrance similar to camphor.

Camphor Tree Oil - Also known as horwood, the academic name of camphor tree is “Cinnamomum camphora”. This woody fragrance hides a sweet scent, and is said to bring peace to body and mind. This oil is extracted by distilling the tree leaves.

Salvia Sclarea Oil - Salvia sclarea reaches around 1 meter in height, one of the larger species in the Salvia genus. In raw form, or as dried leaves and seed oil, this contains linalool and other essential oil constituents which are used to achieve an antispasmodic and emmenagogic effect. Oil from this species of plant is also used to flavor food and beverages, and as a fragrance in soaps and cosmetics.

Tocopherol - Vitamin E is a type of fat‐soluble vitamin. This is called tocopherol, and D‐α‐tocopherol in particular is universally found in the natural world, being synthesized by plants, algae, blue-green algae and other photosynthetic organisms. Tocopherol is often used in medicines, food and drink as a means of treating illnesses, as a nutrient supplement, and as an antioxidant for food additives.

Ascorbyl Palmitate - An ester of palmitic acid and ascorbic acid, and is fat-soluble vitamin C. In addition to being used as a source of vitamin C, ascorbyl palmitate is also used as an antioxidant in food additives.